SKIP navigation
Records and Registration - Transfer Articulation
mavlink
  • beamav.com
  • beamav.com
  • beamav.com
  • beamav.com

University of Nebraska Omaha Transfer Articulation Guide

The Transfer Articulation Guide is a tool you can use to see how coursework from other colleges and universities typically transfers to the University of Nebraska Omaha. The list of courses on this guide is not comprehensive; we are continually updating with more courses and institutions.

The information here is provided only as a guide and should be considered unofficial. Final determination of transfer credit acceptance is ultimately made by an academic advisor in your area of study. Please read the UNO Transfer Policy for additional information about general transfer credit guidelines.

For information regarding the transfer of courses between the University of Nebraska system’s schools, please visit our Nebraska Course Equivalency Guide.

If you are a current student, please check your Mavlink account to see how your transfer credit has been accepted. Use these instructions to view your transfer credit in Mavlink.

How To Use The Transfer Articulation Guide


  • Find the institution where you took courses.
  • Select the Search link next to the institution to view all equivalencies for that institution. The Guides link will only show you the list of transfer courses with equivalencies that fulfill General Education requirements (not available for all schools).
  • View all equivalencies OR enter the Course/Subject Code for the transfer institution (select Transfer Course button) or the Course/Subject Code for the UNO course (select Home Course button) and click Search.
  • Find your transfer course in the left-hand column. The right-hand column will tell you the UNO equivalent.
  • Select the "View" button next to the course for additional notes about the transfer course.
  • Courses can be added to a list by selecting the "My List Add" button next to transfer course.
  • You can view all courses added to your list by selecting the list icon in the top right corner. This list can be printed or emailed.
Hide

Key to Elective Credit Course Codes
Transfer Code Key
Course Code Requirement Fulfilled
ACCTL Accounting Lower Division Elective
ACCTU Accounting Upper Division Elective
AEL Architechtural Engineering Lower Division Elective
AEROL Aerospace Studies Lower Division Elective
AEROU Aerospace Studies Upper Division Elective
AEU Architechtural Engineering Upper Division Elective
ANTHL Anthropology Lower Division Elective
ANTHU Anthropology Upper Division Elective
ARCHL Architecture Lower Division Elective
ARCHU Architecture Upper Division Elective
ARTL Art Lower Division Elective
ARTU Art Upper Division Elective
AVNL Aviation Lower Division Elective
AVNU Aviation Upper Division Elective
BIOIL Bioinformatics Lower Division Elective
BIOIU Bioinformatics Upper Division Elective
BIOLL Biology Lower Division Elective
BIOLU Biology Upper Division Elective
BLSTLH Black Studies Lower Division Elective-Humanities Course
BLSTLS Black Studies Lower Division Elective- Social Science Course
BLSTUH Black Studies Upper Division Elective-Humanities Course
BLSTUS Black Studies Upper Division Elective- Social Science Course
BRCTL Broadcasting Lower Division Elective
BRCTU Broadcasting Upper Division Elective
BSADL Business Administration Lower Division Elective
BSADU Business Administration Upper Division Elective
CDGLGE General Education Equivalency- Cultural Diversity-Global Course
CDUSGE General Education Equivalency- Cultural Diversity-US Course
CDIVL Cultural Diversity Lower Division Elective
CDIVU Cultural Diversity Upper Division Elective
CEENL Computer and Electronics Engineering Lower Division Elective
CEENU Computer and Electronics Engineering Upper Division Elective
CHEML Chemistry Lower Division Elective
CHEMU Chemistry Upper Division Elective
CHMEL Chemical Engineering Lower Division Elective
CHMEU Chemical Engineering Upper Division Elective
CISTL College of Information Science and Technology Core Courses Lower Division Elective
CISTU College of Information Science and Technology Core Courses Upper Division Elective
CIVEL Civil Engineering Lower Division Elective
CIVEU Civil Engineering Upper Division Elective
CJUSL Criminal Justice Lower Division Elective
CJUSU Criminal Justice Upper Division Elective
CNSTL Construction Management Lower Division Elective
CNSTU Construction Management Upper Division Elective
CONEL Construction Engineering Lower Division Elective
CONEU Construction Engineering Upper Division Elective
COUNL Counseling Lower Division Elective
COUNU Counseling Upper Division Elective
CRPL Community and Regional Planning Lower Division Elective
CRPU Community and Regional Planning Upper Division Elective
CSCIL Computer Science Lower Division Elective
CSCIU Computer Science Upper Division Elective
CYAFL Child, Youth and Family Sciences Lower Division Elective
CYAFU Child, Youth and Family Sciences Upper Division Elective
ECONL Economics Lower Division Elective
ECONU Economics Upper Division Elective
EDUCL Education Lower Division Elective
EDUCU Education Upper Division Elective
EHL Education & Human Services Lower Division Elective
EHU Education & Human Services Upper Division Elective
ELECL Electrical Engineering Lower Division Elective
ELECU Electrical Engineering Upper Division Elective
EMECL Engineering Mechanics Lower Division Elective
EMECU Engineering Mechanics Upper Division Elective
ENGLL English Lower Division Elective
ENGLLH English Lower Division Elective- Humanities Course
ENGLU English Upper Division Elective
ENGLUH English Upper Division Elective-Humanities Course
ENGRL Engineering Lower Division Elective
ENGRU Engineering Upper Division Elective
ENVNL Environmental Studies Lower Division Elective
ENVNU/td> Environmental Studies Upper Division Elective
FLNGL Foreign Language Lower Division Elective
FLNGU Foreign Language Upper Division Elective
FNBKL Finance and Banking Lower Division Elective
FNBKU Finance and Banking Upper Division Elective
FPTL Fire Protection Technology Lower Division Elective
FPTU Fire Protection Technology Upper Division Elective
FRENL French Lower Division Elective
FRENU French Upper Division Elective
FSCIL Food Science and Technology Lower Division Elective
FSCIU Food Science and Technology Upper Division Elective
GELW General Elective Lower Division
GELU General Elective Upper Division
GEOGLN Geography Lower Division Elective- Natural Science Course
GEOGLS Geography Lower Division Elective- Social Science Course
GEOGUN Geography Upper Division Elective- Natural Science Course
GEOGUS Geography Upper Division Elective- Social Science Course
GEOLL Geology Lower Division Elective
GEOLU Geology Upper Division Elective
GERML German Lower Division Elective
GERMU German Upper Division Elective
GEROL Gerontology Lower Division Elective
GEROU Gerontology Upper Division Elective
HEDL Health Education Lower Division Elective
HEDU Health Education Upper Division Elective
HISTL History Lower Division Elective
HISTU History Upper Division Elective
HORTL Horticulture Lower Division Elective
HORTU Horticulture Upper Division Elective
HPERL Health, Physical Education and Recreation Lower Division Elective
HPERU Health, Physical Education and Recreation Upper Division Elective
HUMNGE General Education Equivalency-Humanities/Fine Arts Course
HUMNL Humanities Lower Division Elective
HUMNLD Humanities Lower Division Elective- Cultural Diversity Course
HUMNU Humanities Upper Division Elective
IASCL Information Assurance Science Lower Division Elective
IASCU Information Assurance Science Upper Division Elective
IDSGL Interior Design Lower Division Elective
IDSGU Interior Design Upper Division Elective
INSTL International Studies Lower Division Elective
INSTU International Studies Upper Division Elective
ISMGL Industrial and Management Systems Engineering Lower Division Elective
ISMGU Industrial and Management Systems Engineering Upper Division Elective
ISQAL Information Systems and Quantitative Analysis Lower Division Elective
ISQAU Information Systems and Quantitative Analysis Upper Division Elective
JOURL Journalism Lower Division Elective
JOURU Journalism Upper Division Elective
LAWSL Law and Society Lower Division Elective
LAWSU Law and Society Upper Division Elective
LLSLH Latino/Latin American Studies Lower Division Elective-Humanities Course
LLSLS Latino/Latin American Studies Lower Division Elective-Social Science Course
LLSUH Latino/Latin American Studies Upper Division Elective-Humanities Course
LLSUS/td> Latino/Latin American Studies Upper Division Elective-Social Science Course
MATHL Math Lower Division Elective
MATHU Math Upper Division Elective
MENGL Mechanical Engineering Lower Division Elective
MENGU Mechanical Engineering Upper Division Elective
METEL Mettalurgical Engineering Lower Division Elective
METEU Mettalurgical Engineering Upper Division Elective
MGMTL Management Lower Division Elective
MGMTU Management Upper Division Elective
MILSL Military Science Lower Division Elective
MILSU Military Science Upper Division Elective
MKTL Marketing Lower Division Elective
MKTU Marketing Upper Division Elective
MUSL Music Lower Division Elective
MUSU Music Upper Division Elective
NAMSLH Native American Studies Lower Division Elective- Humanities Course
NAMSLS Native American Studies Lower Division Elective- Social Science Course
NAMSUH Native American Studies Upper Division Elective- Humanities Course
NAMSUS Native American Studies Upper Division Elective- Social Science Course
NL/LGE General Education Equivalency-Natural Science Lecture/Lab Course
NLABGE General Education Equivalency-Natural Science Lab Course
NLECGE General Education Equivalency-Natural Science Lecture Course
NSCIGE General Education Equivalency-Natural Science
NSCIL Natural Science Lower Division Elective
NSCIU Natural Science Upper Division Elective
NUTRL Nutrition Lower Division Elective
NUTRU Nutrition Upper Division Elective
PAL Public Administration Lower Division Elective
PAU Public Administration Upper Division Elective
PEAL Physical Education Activities Lower Division Elective
PEL Professional Physical Education Lower Division Elective
PEU Professional Physical Education Upper Division Elective
PHILL Philosophy Lower Division Elective
PHILU Philosophy Upper Division Elective
PHYSL Physics Lower Division Elective
PHYSU Physics Upper Division Elective
PSCIL Political Science Lower Division Elective
PSCIU Political Science Upper Division Elective
PSYCL Psychology Lower Division Elective
PSYCU Psychology Upper Division Elective
RELIL Religion Lower Division Elective
RELIU Religion Upper Division Elective
RELUL Real Estate and Land Use Economics Lower Division Elective
RELUU Real Estate and Land Use Economics Upper Division Elective
RLSL Recreation/Leisure Studies Lower Division Elective
RLSU Recreation/Leisure Studies Upper Division Elective
RUSSL Russian Lower Division Elective
RUSSU Russian Upper Division Elective
SOCL Sociology Lower Division Elective
SOCLD Sociology Lower Division Elective- Cultural Diversity Course
SOCU Sociology Upper Division Elective
SOWKL Social Work Lower Division Elective
SOWKU Social Work Upper Division Elective
SPANL Spanish Lower Division Elective
SPANU Spanish Upper Division Elective
SPCHL Speech Lower Division Elective
SPCHU Speech Upper Division Elective
SPEDL Special Education Lower Division Elective
SPEDU Special Education Upper Division Elective
SSCIGE General Education Equivalency-Social Science Course
SSCIL Social Sciences Lower Division Elective
SSCILD Social Sciences Lower Division Elective- Cultural Diversity Course
SSCIU Social Sciences Upper Division Elective
STATL Statistics Lower Division Elective
STATU Statistics Upper Division Elective
TECH1L BGS Lower Division Elective-Tech Area 1
TECH1U BGS Upper Division Elective-Tech Area 1
TECH2L BGS Lower Division Elective-Tech Area 2
TECH2U BGS Upper Division Elective-Tech Area 2
TEDL Teacher Education Lower Division Elective
TEDU Teacher Education Upper Division Elective
THEAL Theatre Lower Division Elective
THEAU Theatre Upper Division Elective
UBNSL Urban Studies Lower Division Elective
UBNSU Urban Studies Upper Division Elective
WGSTL Woman and Gender Studies Lower Division Elective
WGSTU Woman and Gender Studies Upper Division Elective
WRWSL Writer's Workshop Lower Division Elective
WRWSU Writer's Workshop Upper Division Elective

Questions regarding a course equivalency? Please contact UNO’s Registrar’s Office at unoregistrar@unomaha.edu or 402.554.2314.